SPORTS 2-5-14



WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5:
   No Events Scheduled

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6:
Men’s Basketball:  Fort Wayne @ South Dakota State (Live on Ranch AM910 @ 6:30)

Women’s Basketball:  South Dakota State @ Fort Wayne (Live on B93.7 @ 5:30)

Boys’ Basketball:  
    Colman-Egan @ Dell Rapids St. Mary’s
    Oldham-Ramona/Rutland @ Deubrook
    DeSmet @ Estelline
    Waubay @ Great Plains Lutheran
    Arlington @ Howard
    Iroquois @ James Valley Christian
    Elkton-Lake Benton @ Lake Preston
    Flandreau @ Sioux Valley
    Florence/Henry @ Summit
    Harrisburg @ Yankton

Girls’ Basketball:  
    Castlewood @ Arlington
    Iroquois @ James Valley Christian
    Garretson @ McCook Central/Montrose
    Hamlin @ Webster
    Brandon Valley @ Harrisburg

Wrestling:   
    South Dakota State @ Utah Valley State
    Adrian, McCook Central/Montrose @ Dell Rapids

BHS BBB…Another game – another slow start for Brookings boys’ basketball.
   The Bobcats shot 21 percent from the floor in the first half, and Yankton went on to a 59-49 ESD Conference boys’ basketball win Tuesday night.
   The Bucks led 25-13 at halftime.
   Brookings coach Travis Engebretson says Brookings could have led, had some shots gone down.  97621   :14   “of our shots”.
   Engebretson says Brookings is capable of being a good team.  97622   :15   “have control over”.
   Yankton put four players in double figures – Brady Hale and Reid Sawatzke each had 15 points, J-J Hejna had 11 points and 12 rebounds, and Ryan Olson scored ten.
   Tyler Nagy led Brookings with 16 points – Mikey Daniel and Carter Gordon each had seven rebounds.
   District 2AA is wide open – with games remaining against Washington, Lincoln and Harrisburg – the major player in the district may be Brookings:  97623   :28   “and play well”.
   Brookings gets a week off before visiting Sioux Falls Washington:    

TUESDAY BBB SCORES…
Aberdeen Central 58, Mitchell 55
Brandon Valley 45, Watertown 32
Canby, Minn. 63, Deuel 32
Canton 57, Dell Rapids 52
   CAN:  Jay Lems 19pts
   DR:  Zane Schumacher 20pts, Ty Hoglund 13pts
Elkton-Lake Benton 85, Flandreau Indian 72
   ElkB:  Nathan Krog 31pts, 12rebs…Heath Schindler 28pts, 10assts
   FIS:  Clinton Ten Fingers 19pts
Estelline 54, Waverly-South Shore 38
Flandreau 77, Colman-Egan 42
   FLA:  Geno Bursheim 18pts, 9steal, 6asst…Tim Parsley 17pts
   C-E:  Josh Giese 13pts, 9rebs
Florence/Henry 43, Tiospa Zina Tribal 39
Garretson 68, Baltic 32
Hamlin 53, Arlington 48
   HAM:  E-J Drake 22pts, 10rebs
   ARL:  Andrew King 23pts
Langford 67, Great Plains Lutheran 36
Madison 63, Lennox 29
   MAD:  Trae VandeBerg 14pts
   LEN:  Jacob Hinker 8pts
Marion 69, Howard 39
Parker 76, Chester 43
   PAR:  Jake Anderson 23pts
   CHE:  Cole Acheson 15pts
Potter County 64, Redfield/Doland 56
Sioux City, North, Iowa 64, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 45
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 58, Sioux Falls Lincoln 50
Sioux Valley 70, Deubrook 50
   SV:  Jake Larson 19pts…Spencer Hanson 15pts…Tayt Vincent 14pts
   DEU:  Riley Hanson 15pts…Clayton Dahl 12pts
Wessington Springs 85, Iroquois 58
Wolsey-Wessington 83, Northwestern 23

BHS GBB…Brookings outscored Yankton 24-12 in the second half to take a 46-28 ESD Conference girls’ basketball win Tuesday night in Yankton.
   The Gazelles shot just 27 percent from the floor, and had 25 turnovers.  Brookings shot 59 percent from the field.
   Sara Tvedt had 16 points, Sydney Berreth 14 and Kaitlyn Hadley eight for the 9-4 Bobcats.  Becky Frick led Yankton with eight points.
    Yankton picked up wins in both the junior varsity and the sophomore games – 37-34 in the JV game and 42-34 in the sophomore game.  

TUESDAY GBB SCORES…
Aberdeen Roncalli 64, Miller 42
Britton-Hecla 44, Wilmot 38
Canton 54, Dell Rapids 32
   CAN:  Kristin Twedt 25pts
   DR:  Mikaela Stofferahn & Brittney Siemonsma 8pts each
Chester 64, Parker 39
   CHE:  Elena Borah 22pts…Erin Benson 13pts
   PAR:  Rylie Christensen 16pts
Clark/Willow Lake 54, DeSmet 37
   CWL:  Mikayla Prouty 19pts, 7rebs, 6asst
   DeS:  Grayson Gruenhagen 16pts
Colman-Egan 44, Flandreau 37
   C-E:  Tori Nelsen 26pts, 10rebs
   FLA:  Baylee Relf 9pts
Elkton-Lake Benton 73, Flandreau Indian 36
Estelline 57, Waverly-South Shore 34
   EST:  Jamie Begalka 14pts…Nicole Stroschein & Shelby Reed 10pts each
   WSS: Kendra Thyen & Courtney Arthur 7pts each
Howard 47, Marion 43
Milbank 60, Madison 38
   MIL:  McKenzie Mertens 15pts…Kaley Withers 14pts
   MAD: Rozalind Vanden Bosch 10pts
Mitchell 64, Aberdeen Central 33
Parkston 62, McCook Central/Montrose 56
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 52, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 47
Sioux Falls Washington 74, Brandon Valley 39
Sioux Valley 61, Deubrook 47
   SV:  Kaylee Granum 21pts…Carley Peterson 11pts
   DEU:  Erica Koenig 15pts…Rachel Peterson 13pts
Watertown 56, Huron 49
Wessington Springs 70, Iroquois 30
West Central 51, Tri-Valley 45

TUESDAY WR SCORES…
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 37, Sioux Falls Washington 36
Watertown 65, Harrisburg 13
Webster Triangular
Sisseton 54, Kingsbury County 27
Webster 57, Sisseton 12
Webster 60, Kingsbury County 18

U19 HOCKEY…Brookings will host a U19 girls hockey tournament this weekend at Larson Ice Center.  The schedule of games:
FRIDAY:
Brookings vs. Eden Prairie, 7:30pm
SATURDAY:
Winnipeg vs. Bismarck, 8:15am
Mitchell vs. OMG, 11:30am
Winnipeg vs. Aberdeen, 2:45pm
Eden Prairie vs. Mitchell, 3:45pm
Brookings vs. OMG, 6:00pm
Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 8:00pm
SUNDAY:
3 seed vs. 4 seed, 8:00am
2nd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B, 10:00am
Winner Pool A vs. Winner Pool B, Noon
Winner 8:00am game vs. 3rd Pool B, 2:00pm

SDSU DIVERS HONORED… South Dakota State divers Connor Florand and Olivia Olesiak have been named the Summit League Divers of the Week for their respective performances against North Dakota over the weekend.
   Florand had a solid day on the boards, winning the three-meter dive (312.08) and taking second in the one-meter dive (302.63).
   Olesiak also won the three-meter dive (236.10) and took third in the one meter (224.25).

SIGNING DAY PARTY… South Dakota State will celebrate National Signing Day on Wednesday with a fan gathering at Cubby’s Sports Bar and Grill in downtown Brookings.
   The event begins at 5:30 p.m. and will feature remarks from track and field head coach Rod DeHaven, women’s soccer head coach Lang Wedemeyer and head football coach John Stiegelmeier. Video highlights of the Jackrabbit football recruiting class also will be shown.
   Jackrabbit Athletics also will host an extended coaches’ radio show on Feb. 10 at Cubby’s. Besides normal weekly appearances by basketball coaches Aaron Johnston and Scott Nagy, the program also will feature interviews with wrestling coach Chris Bono, baseball coach Dave Schrage and softball coach Alex Hupp.
   The Feb. 10 program runs from 5:30 until 7:30 p.m. As part of the Summit League Food Fight, Cubby’s will donate $1 for every food item purchased.
 

A   A   A
Share