SPORTS 1-7-14



Boys’ Basketball:  
Brookings @ Yankton (Live on KBRK 1430)
Mitchell @ Brandon Valley
Aberdeen Central @ Watertown
Tea Area @ Harrisburg
Milbank @ Castlewood
DeSmet @ Elkton-Lake Benton
Clark/Willow Lake @ Great Plains Lutheran
Dell Rapids @ Pipestone Area
West Central @ Tri-Valley
Lake Preston @ Dell Rapids St. Mary’s
    
Girls’ Basketball:  
Yankton @ Brookings (Live on KCountry 102)
Watertown @ Aberdeen Central
Pierre @ Huron
Brandon Valley @ Mitchell
Sioux Falls Washington @ Sioux Falls Lincoln
Milbank @ Castlewood
Wilmot @ Deuel
Howard @ Flandreau
Hamlin @ Florence/Henry
Dell Rapids @ Garretson
Chester @ Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
Iroquois @ Wolsey-Wessington
Lake Preston @ Dell Rapids St. Mary’s
DeSmet @ Elkton-Lake Benton

Wrestling:   
Sioux Valley @ Milbank Triangular

SPORTSCASTERS POLLS…The KSFY/KWSN sportscasters high school basketball polls:
BOYS
AA
1 – Huron (5-0), 79 (15)
2 – Rapid City Stevens (5-1), 59
3 – SF Roosevelt (2-0), 43
4 – Pierre (4-0), 39 (1)
5 – Sturgis (4-0), 14, unranked last week
Also Receiving Votes: SF O’Gorman (4-2), 5;   SF Lincoln (2-4), 1
Class A
1 – Madison (5-0), 80 (16)
2 – Sioux Valley (5-0), 51, #4 last week
3 – Pine Ridge (4-1), 43, #2 last week
4 – Aberdeen Roncalli (5-1), 29, #5 last week
5 – St. Thomas More (5-2), 27, #3 last week
Also Receiving Votes:  Vermillion (6-0), 5;  Groton Area (5-0), 4;  Parkston (5-0), 1
Class B
1 – Langford Area (5-0), 66 (10), #3 last week
2 – White River (4-1), 58 (3)
3 – James Valley Christian (4-1) 42 (2), #1 last week
3 – Platte-Geddes (4-0), 42 (1), #4 last week
5 – Wolsey-Wessington (4-0), 29
Also Receiving Votes:  Faith (3-0), 1;  Herreid-Selby (6-0), 1;  Sully Buttes (4-0), 1

GIRLS
Class AA
1 – Sioux Falls Washington (7-0), 80 (16)
2 – Mitchell (6-0), 64
3 – SF Lincoln (4-1), 43, #4 last week
4 – Harrisburg (3-1), 21, unranked last week
5 – SF O’Gorman (5-2), 18, #3 last week
Also Receiving Votes:  Pierre (3-1), 7;  Sturgis Brown (4-1), 6;  SF Roosevelt (2-4), 1, #5 last week
Class A
1 – St. Thomas More (6-0), 80 (16)
2 – Winner (6-0), 51, #5 last week
3 – Pine Ridge (7-1), 47, #2 last week
4 – Dakota Valley (5-0), unranked last week
5 – Deubrook Area (6-0), 4, unranked last week
Also Receiving Votes:  West Central (5-1), 12;  Tri-Valley (6-1), 10;  Elk Point-Jefferson (5-1), 1
Class B
1 – Sully Buttes (4-0), 74 (10), #3 last week
2 – Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (4-0), 69 (6)
3 – DeSmet (5-0), 39, #4 last week
4 – Warner (3-1), 35, #1 last week
5 – Summit (6-0), 20
Also Receiving Votes:  Highmore-Harrold (7-0), 2;  Hanson (5-1), 1

SPORTSWRITERS POLLS…Here are the South Dakota Sportswriters Association basketball polls:
BOYS
Class AA
1. Huron (9) 5-0 45 1
2. Rapid City Stevens 5-1 33 2
3. Roosevelt 2-0 24 3
4. Sturgis 4-0 13 4
5. Pierre 4-0 7 RV
Also receiving votes: O’Gorman 4-2, Rapid City Central 4-2, Lincoln 2-4.
Class A
1. Madison (9) 5-0 45 1
2. Pine Ridge 4-1 31 2
3. St. Thomas More 5-2 27 3
4. Sioux Valley 5-0 15 5
T5. Aberdeen Roncalli 5-1 8 4
T5. Parkston 5-0 8 RV
Also receiving votes: Vermillion 5-0.
Class B
1. White River (7) 4-1 39 T1
2. Langford (2) 5-0 34 3
3. Platte-Geddes 4-0 22 4
4. Wolsey-Wessington 4-0 17 5
5. James Valley Chr. 4-1 13 T1
Also receiving votes: Hanson 6-1, Sully Buttes 4-0, Oelrichs 3-3, Faith 3-0.

GIRLS
Class AA
1. Washington (8) 7-0 44 1
2. Mitchell (1) 6-0 37 3
3. Lincoln 4-1 21 T4
4. Harrisburg 3-1 15 NR
5. O’Gorman 5-2 11 2
Also receiving votes: Pierre 3-1, Sturgis 4-1.
Class A
1. St. Thomas More (9) 6-0 45 1
2. Pine Ridge 7-1 28 3
3. Elk Point-Jefferson 5-1 24 2
4. Dakota Valley 5-0 20 NR
5. Winner 6-0 10 RV
Also receiving votes: Clark-Willow Lake 4-1, Milbank 7-0, Deubrook Area 6-0.
Class B
1. Sully Buttes (6) 4-0 42 2
2. Warner (1) 3-1 31 1
3. Sanborn Cen.-Woon. 4-0 27 3
4. De Smet (2) 5-0 20 T4
5. Summit 6-0 6 RV
Also receiving votes: Highmore-Harrold 7-0, Viborg-Hurley 5-0, Hanson 5-1, Avon 5-0.

HOOPS HALL OF FAME… Mandy Koupal (Wagner), Gerhardt “G.E.” Bruening (Parkston) and Julie (Harmacek) Bridge (Avon) are among the individuals who will be inducted into the South Dakota High School Basketball Hall of Fame when the hall opens its doors later this year.
   Also set to be inducted are Lien Marso of Harrold, Mark Tetzlaff of Hamlin, Duwayne Gross of Sisseton, Richard Andrzejewski of Arlington, Richard “Milt” Aurthier of Woonsocket, Phil Miedema of Hitchcock, Willie White of Pine Ridge, Bart Friedrick of Mitchell, Denver Ten Broek of McIntosh, Luther Hippe of Sioux Falls (Washington), Steve Hammer of Pierpont, Colleen Moran of Stickney, Kris Holwerda of Brookings and Lori (Wohleber) O’Farrell of Summit.
   In addition, the 1985 Mitchell Kernels, with coach Gary Munsen, will recognized as a team of excellence. Kent Hyde, a Hall of Famer from Onida, will be recognized as the fourth all-time single-season scoring leader, averaging 50.4 points per game in 1953.
   The induction banquet is set for March 29 at 2 p.m. at the Ramkota Exhibit Hall in Sioux Falls. Ticket information will be released at a later date.

OSTARELLO… Former Stanley County basketball player Sam Ostarello made her professional debut Saturday.
   Ostarello joined her club in Turkey and wasted little time in putting up big numbers. The former Boilermaker had 18 points, 21 rebounds, six assists and one block in her team’s win.
   Ostarello and Alanya Belediye will continue their season Saturday.

SDSU MBB…South Dakota State opens Summit League men’s basketball play Thursday at IUPUI.  Tip-off is at six, Central Time.
   Jacks’ head coach Scott Nagy says SDSU will have to take advantage of its size inside.  He says the Jaguars’ guards could be a problem.  97624   :23   “of those guys”.
   But Nagy says IUPUI will try to get the ball inside.  97625   :29   “shoot jump shots”.
   Nagy says the SDSU defense will have to deal with a lot of ball screens. 

NAHL HONORS… Aberdeen Wings’ defenseman Dillon Eichstadt has been named the Central Divisional Star of the Week. Eichstadt helped the Wings pick up two wins in three games during the week. The Bemidji, Minn., native had five points (all assists) in the three games.

JACKS FB POLLS… The South Dakota State University football team posted top-15 finishes in each of the two major Football Championship Subdivision polls, which were released Monday.
   The Jackrabbits checked in at No. 13 in the final Sports Network media poll, adding a 14th-place showing in the FCS Coaches Poll. It marked the second year in a row (14th, 17th, respectively, in 2012) that SDSU was ranked in both final polls.
   SDSU, coached by John Stiegelmeier, finished the 2013 season with a 9-5 overall record, including a 5-3 mark in the Missouri Valley Football Conference. The Jackrabbits made their second consecutive appearance in the FCS playoffs and third in five seasons.

WRESTLING RESCHEDULE…Monday’s wrestling triangular with Yankton and Sioux Falls Roosevelt to be held in Brookings has been rescheduled.
   That event will now be held February 11th in Brookings.


 

A   A   A
Share