SPORTS 1-10-14



Boys’ Basketball:  
    Pierre @ Aberdeen Central
    Yankton @ Harrisburg
    Watertown @ Huron
    Sioux Falls O’Gorman @ Rapid City Central
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Rapid City Stevens
    Oldham-Ramona/Rutland @ DeSmet
    Colman-Egan @ Deubrook
    Elkton-Lake Benton @ Estelline
    Arlington @ Lake Preston
    Tea Area @ Madison
    Great Plains Lutheran @ Summit
    Florence/Henry @ Waverly-South Shore
    Big East Conference Tourney @ Baltic, Parker

Girls’ Basketball: 
    Watertown @ Brandon Valley
    Aberdeen Central @ Pierre
    Sioux Falls O’Gorman @ Rapid City Central
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Rapid City Stevens
    Sioux Falls Washington @ Sioux City West
    Milbank @ Clark/Willow Lake
    Sisseton @ Deuel
    Great Plains Lutheran @ Summit
    Platte-Geddes @ Tri-Valley
    Madison @ West Central 

Wrestling:   
    Kingsbury County @ Lyman Tourney 

Swimming:   
    Brookings Swim Club @ All-Stars Invitational, Lawrence, KS

Hockey:   
    J-V Boys @ Rushmore Thunder

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11:
Men’s Basketball:  
    South Dakota State @ Fort Wayne (Live on Ranch AM910)

Women’s Basketball: 
     Fort Wayne @ South Dakota State (Live on B93;7)

Boys’ Basketball:  
    Brookings @ Huron (Live on KCountry 102)
    Harrisburg @ Pierre
    Brandon Valley @ Yankton
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Rapid City Central
    Sioux Falls O’Gorman @ Rapid City Stevens
    Marshall, MN @ Sioux Falls Lincoln
    Castlewood @ Britton-Hecla
    Bridgewater-Emery @Colman-Egan
    Estelline @ Hamlin
    Clark/Willow Lake @ Lennox
    Big East Conference Finals @ Salem

Girls’ Basketball:  
    Brookings @ Huron (Live on KCountry 102)
    Pierre @ Harrisburg
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Rapid City Stevens
    Sioux Falls O’Gorman @ Rapid City Central
    Marshall, MN @ Sioux Falls Lincoln
    Bridgewater-Emery @ Colman-Egan
    Flandreau Indian @ Grant-Deuel
    Estelline @ Hamlin
    Clark/Willow Lake @ Lennox
    DeSmet @ Redfield Classic   

Wrestling:   
    Brookings @ West Sioux, IA Tournament 
    Dell Rapids @ Garretson Tournament
    West Central, Flandreau, Tri-Valley @ Dan Pansch Invitational, Brandon
    Kingsbury County @ Lyman Tourney

Gymnastics:   
    Madison @ Patty Jorgensen Invtational @ Brookings, Noon

Swimming:   
    South Dakota @ South Dakota State, 1:00pm    
    Brookings Swim Club @ All-Stars Invitational, Lawrence, KS

Hockey:   
    Brookings Blizzard @ Bismarck Bobcats (Live on Hawk @ 7:10)
    Sioux Center @ Pee Wee 1R, 11:00am
    Bantam 1, Bantam 2 @ Rushmores
    Pee Wee 2 @ Yankton
    Girls U12 @ Watertown
    Pee Wee 1B @ Yankton
    Sioux Center @ Pee Wee 1R, 4:30pm
    J-V Boys @ Rushmore Thunder
    Sioux Falls @ Girls J-V, 6:00pm
    Sioux Falls @ Girls Varsity, 7:45pm
    Varsity Boys @ Rushmore Thunder
    
SUNDAY, JANUARY 12:
Hockey:   
    Bantam 1, Bantam 2 @ Rushmores
    Boys J-V, Varsity @ Rushmore Thunder
    Watertown @ Squirt Red, 1:00pm
    Watertown @ Squirt White, 3:30pm
      
Swimming:   Brookings Swim Club @ All-Stars Invitational, Lawrence, KS

SDSU MBB…Jordan Dykstra scored 26 points and Cody Larson added another 22 as South Dakota State opened Summit League play with an 86-70 win over Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis Thursday night.
   Khufu Najee drilled a 3-pointer with 3:14 left to play to cut the South Dakota State lead to three, 73-70, but Dykstra answered with a layup with 2:55 left and was fouled by Donovan Gibbs with a technical foul tacked on. Dykstra stroked all three free throws to make it an eight-point lead and sparking a 13-0 run to close out the game.
   The Jackrabbits (9-7, 1-0 Summit) got 19 points from Brayden Carlson and 10 more from Jake Bittle, who drilled a 3-pointer during the closing run.
   Head coach Scott Nagy says the Jacks didn’t play well defensively.  97633   :24   “us four ‘em”.
   Nagy says he has to use the bench more.  97634   :11   “some other guys”.
   SDSU eventually got going inside offensively.  97635   :19   “definitely take that”.
   Ian Chiles had 21 points to lead IUPUI (5-13, 0-1 Summit), with Najee and Mitch Patton adding 15 and 14 points, respectively. Marcellus Barksdale added another 10.

SDSU WBB…Tara Heiser scored a team-high 11 points off the bench as the South Dakota State women’s basketball team (10-7, 1-0) defeated IUPUI (10-6, 0-1), 63-57, in its Summit League opener Thursday night.
   The win extends the Jackrabbits’ home-winning streak to 11 games dating to last season.
   Hannah Strop had a game-high eight rebounds for the Jacks while Steph Paluch dished a game-high four assists and added six caroms.
   DeAirra Goss’ 21 points led IUPUI. Akilah Sims added 12 points.
   SDSU opened the second half leading by nine, 32-23, but IUPUI battled to take a 42-40 lead after a 12-0 run. The Jaguars’ Goss scored seven points during the run that ended on SDSU junior Gabby Boever’s layup with 8:05 left.
   IUPUI got as close as three points twice, the last at 58-55, with 1:08 remaining, but Paluch sank five of six free throws in the final 35 seconds for the win.
   South Dakota State returns to action Saturday in Summit League play, facing Fort Wayne at 4 p.m. in Frost Arena.

THURSDAY BBB SCORES…
Brandon Valley 53, Sioux Falls Lincoln 40
Canistota 62, Dell Rapids St. Mary 26
Clark/Willow Lake 64, Milbank Area 38
   C/WL: Tyson Jenkins 17pts, 7rebs
   MIL:  JP Lindquist 12pts…Dylan Fox & Brandon Cummins 7rebs each
Dell Rapids 72, Beresford 62
Hamlin 45, Redfield/Doland 37
Sisseton 52, Deuel 27
   SIS:  Jordan Cornelius 19pts, 13rebs…Dominic White 10pts…Wyatt Youngblum 13rebs
   DEU:  Cooper Gates 12pts, 6rebs
Vermillion 60, West Central 53
Webster 50, Britton-Hecla 46
Big East Conference Tournament
First Round
Garretson 66, Flandreau 53
McCook Central/Montrose 48, Chester 41
   McC:  Will Gottlob 21pts, 21rebs…Cole Cheeseman 18pts
   CHE:  Cole Acheson 13pts…Jesse Kreutzfeldt 13pts
Parker 95, Howard 20
   PAR:  Jake Anderson 30pts…Zach O’Keefe & Michael Olson 14pts each
   HOW:  David Clarey 8pts
Sioux Valley 82, Baltic 28

THURSDAY GBB SCORES…
Arlington 38, Lake Preston 26
Dell Rapids 43, Beresford 33
DeSmet 52, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 19
Deubrook 61, Colman-Egan 37
Elk Point-Jefferson 72, West Central 61, OT
Estelline 56, Elkton-Lake Benton 41
   EST: Shelby Reed 23pts, 13rebs…Jamie Begalka 15pts
   E-LkB:  Taylor Harming 11pts…Kelsey Kinner 10pts
Great Plains Lutheran 68, Grant-Deuel 13
Harrisburg 49, Yankton 32
Waverly-South Shore 45, Florence/Henry 36

THURSDAY WR SCORES…
Madison 70, Sioux Falls Lincoln 6
Mitchell 63, Chamberlain 18
Britton-Hecla Triangular
Redfield-Doland 48, Britton-Hecla 30
Redfield-Doland 57, Sisseton 21
Sisseton 45, Britton-Hecla 28
Clark/Willow Lake Triangular
Clark/Willow Lake 61, Deuel 12
Webster 49, Clark/Willow Lake 21
McCook Central Montrose Quadrangular
Garretson 39, McCook Central/Montrose 34
Garretson 48, Parker 33
Howard 50, Parker 29
Howard 53, Garretson 30
McCook Central/Montrose 41, Howard 30
McCook Central/Montrose 50, Parker 36

BHS GYMNASTICS…Brookings hosts the Patty Jorgensen Invitational gymnastics competition Saturday, starting at noon at Bob Jostad Gym.
   Head coach Rachelle Engbrecht says the majority of class “A” teams will attend. 
   She says the Bobcats cleaned up some routines over the holiday break – some can’t add much more to their repertoire.  97631   :15   “get taken off”.
   At the start of the season, Engbrecht thought the Sioux Falls schools would top class “A”, but it’s not shaking out that way.  97632   :16   “who they get”.
   Engbrecht says the Bobcats have to make sure their routines are clean so they can stay with other teams when scores start increasing later in the season. 

SDHSAA MTG…The South Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors will meet Wednesday in Pierre.
   A request from Canton, relative to use of the shot clock for Class “A” basketball in 2014-15, will be heard at 10:30am.
   A classification recommendation for high school soccer is on the agenda.
   State high school rodeo, and legislative recommendations for the upcoming session, will also be discussed.
   The board will also get its first look at proposed classifications for football starting in 2015.

FB CLASSIFICATIONS…The state high school activities association has proposed changes in football classifications, starting in 2015.
   The topic will be discussed by the association board next week – final approval is scheduled for the March meeting.
   The proposal would establish four eleven-man, and two nine-man, classes.  Enrollment guidelines for each class would also change from what’s currently in place.
   Schools would play at least half of their games against teams in the same classification.  The proposal also allows daily attendance adjustments for private, and Native American, member schools.
-DASH-
   According to the proposal, here is how area schools would be classified:
11AAA:  Sioux Falls Lincoln, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Sioux Falls Washington, Brookings, Watertown,  Brandon Valley
11AA:  Mitchell, Huron, Harrisburg, West Central, Madison
11A:  Dell Rapids, Milbank, Tri-Valley, Sioux Falls Christian, Redfield/Doland
11B:  Sioux Valley, Flandreau, McCook Central/Montrose, DeSmet, Garretson, Deubrook
9A:  Deuel, Clark/Willow Lake, Elkton-Lake Benton, Arlington, Baltic, Howard, Chester, Great Plains Lutheran
9B:  Hamlin, Dells St. Mary’s, Colman-Egan, Estelline, Castlewood, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, Lake Preston


 

A   A   A
Share