SPORTS 1-28-14



TUESDAY, JANUARY 28:
Boys’ Basketball:   
     Sioux Falls O’Gorman @ Brookings (Live on KCountry 102)
     Sioux Falls Washington @ Brandon Valley   
     Rapid City Stevens @ Pierre
     Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Watertown
     Chester @ Canistota
     Sioux Valley @ DeSmet
     Deuel @ Elkton-Lake Benton
     Garretson @ Flandreau
     Redfield/Doland @ Ipswich
     Sioux Falls Christian @ Tea Area
     Great Plains Lutheran @ Waverly-South Shore
     Vermillion @ West Central

Girls’ Basketball:   Y
     Yankton @ Huron
     Harrisburg @ Mitchell
     Sioux Falls O’Gorman @ Sioux City East
     Watertown @ Sioux Falls Roosevelt
     Sioux Falls Lincoln @ Sioux Falls Washington
     Deubrook @ Castlewood
     Sisseton @ Clark/Willow Lake
     Arlington @ Hamlin
     Redfield/Doland @ Ipswich
     Canton @ Tri-Valley
     Great Plains Lutheran @ Waverly/South Shore
     Vermillion @ West Central

Wrestling:    
     Brandon Valley, Harrisburg @ Brookings, 5:00pm
     Dell Rapids, West Central @ Madison
     Sioux Valley, Howard @ Flandreau

MONDAY BBB SCORES…
Madison 75, Hamlin 40

MONDAY GBB SCORES…
Baltic 44, Dell Rapids St. Mary 40
Chester 47, Colman-Egan 32
   CHE:  Elena Borah 16pts…Jenna Reiff 8rebs
   C-E:  Tori Nelsen 15pts, 7rebs…Burgin Groos 6pts, 11rebs
Lennox 45, Madison 41
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 53, Iroquois 16
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56, Hanson 49
Waverly-South Shore 57, Tiospa Zina Tribal 49

SPORTSWRITERS BB POLLS…The weekly KSFY/KWSN Sportscasters high school basketball polls;
BOYS:
AA
1 - Huron (10-1), 75 (15), #2 last week
2 - Rapid City Stevens (11-2), 58, #1 last week
3 - SF Roosevelt (7-2), 40
4 - Pierre Riggs (8-2), 34
5 - Yankton (7-4), 7
Also Receiving Votes:  Brandon Valley (7-4), 6;  Sturgis Brown (7-2), 4;  Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 1

A
1 - Madison (12-0), 74 (14)
2 - Sioux Valley (12-0), 58 (1)
3 - Pine Ridge (8-1), 44
4 - Aberdeen Roncalli (10-1), 32
5 - St. Thomas More (8-3), 7
Also Receiving Votes:  Clark-Willow Lake (10-2), 5;  Vermillion (11-1), 4;  Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (11-2), 1

B
1 - James Valley Christian (10-1) 69 (10)
2 - White River (11-1), 65 (5)
3 - Langford Area (9-2), 37, #1 last week
4 - Harding County (9-0), 19, unranked last week
5 - Wolsey-Wessington (7-2), 16
Also Receiving Votes;  Aberdeen Christian (9-1);  Hanson (10-2), 5;  Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (8-2), 2;  Potter County (6-2), 2;  Ethan (9-2), 1

GIRLS:
AA
1 - Sioux Falls Washington (11-0), 75 (15)
2 - Mitchell (11-1), 62
3 - Sioux Falls Roosevelt (7-5), 29, unranked last week
4 - SF O'Gorman (8-4), 19
5 - SF Lincoln (7-4), 14, #3 last week
Also Receiving Votes:  Spearfish (8-1), 13;  Harrisburg (7-3), 8;  Sturgis Brown (8-3), 5, #5 last week

A
1 - St. Thomas More (10-1), 73 (13)
2 - Pine Ridge (12-1), 60 (2), #3 last week
3 - Winner (11-1), 45, #2 last week
4 - Tri-Valley (10-1), 26, #5 last week
5 - Deubrook Area (10-1), 15, #4 last week
Also Receiving Votes:  Elk Point-Jefferson (9-2), 4;  Todd County (12-2), 1;  West Central (8-2), 1

B
1- DeSmet (12-0), 75 (15)
2 - Sully Buttes (11-1), 59
3 - Warner (10-2), 37
4 - Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (9-1), 30
5 - Hanson (12-1), 12
Also Receiving Votes:  Herreid-Selby (11-0), 7;  Castlewood (9-1), 3;  Summit (11-2), 1;  Lemmon (12-1), 1

SPORTSCASTERS BB POLLS…The weekly South Dakota Sportscasters Association high school basketball polls:
BOYS:
Class AA
1. Huron (9) 10-1 45 1
2. Rapid City Stevens 11-2 36 2
3. Roosevelt 7-2 21- 3
4. Pierre 8-2 15 4
5. Sturgis 7-2 7 T5
Also receiving votes - Yankton 7-4, Washington 6-5, Brandon Valley 7-4, O'Gorman 6-5.

Class A
1. Madison (9) 12-0 45 1
2. Sioux Valley 12-0 33 3
3. Pine Ridge 8-1 30 2
4. Aberdeen Roncalli 10-1 13 5
5. St. Thomas More 8-3 7 4
Also receiving votes - Vermillion 11-1, Clark-Willow Lake 10-2, SF Christian 6-5, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 11-2.

Class B
1. White River (9) 11-1 45 1
2. James Valley Christian 10-1 35 3
3. Ethan 9-2 19 5
4. Langford 9-2 13 2
5. Hanson 10-2 11 RV
Also receiving votes - Oelrichs 10-4, Harding County 9-0, Potter County 6-2.

GIRLS:
Class AA
1. Washington (9) 11-0 45 1
2. Mitchell 11-1 36 2
3. Roosevelt 7-5 16 NR
4. Lincoln 7-4 14 4
5. O'Gorman 8-4 13 3
Also receiving votes - Spearfish 8-1, Sturgis 8-3.

Class A
1. St. Thomas More (9) 11-1 45 1
2. Pine Ridge 12-1 34 2
3. Elk Point-Jefferson 9-2 27 3
4. Winner 11-1 19 4
5. Tri-Valley 10-1 8 RV
Also receiving votes - Todd County 12-2.

Class B
1. De Smet (8) 12-0 42 1
2. Sully Buttes (1) 11-1 37 2
3. Warner 10-2 28 3
4. Hanson 12-1 14 4
5. Sanborn Central-Woon. 9-1 10 5
Also receiving votes - Herreid-Selby Area 11-0, Castlewood 9-1.

SDSU SPRING SOCCER…SDSU has announced its spring soccer schedule, which features seven games including their alumni game on April 26.
    The Jackrabbits begin their spring season against Big Ten member Nebraska. The Huskers finished the 2013 season with a final record of 19-4-1, their season ended with a 4-1 loss to Boston College in the second round of the NCAA Tournament. Game time is set for 2 p.m., on March 1 in Lincoln, Neb.
   March 29th, SDSU will meet Wisconsin-Green Bay.  April fifth, the Jackrabbits play Creighton and Northern Iowa in Omaha.    
   The first home match will be April 16th, when Southwest Minnesota State visits Fishback Soccer Park.  Augustana will travel to Brookings April 23rd.
   SDSU finishes their spring schedule with an alumni soccer game at Fishback Soccer Park. Game time is set for 1 p.m., on Sat., April 26.


 

A   A   A
Share