SPORTS 2-19-14



WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19:
Swimming:   South Dakota State @ Summit League Championships, Indianapolis

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20:
Boys’ Basketball:  
    Brookings @ Sioux Falls Lincoln (Live on KBRK 1430) 
    Deuel @ Hamlin
    Flandreau @ Howard
    Wessington Springs @ Iroquois
    Mitchell Christian @ Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
    Beresford @ Sioux Falls Christian
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Sioux Falls Washington
    Madison @ Vermillion

Girls’ Basketball:  
    Sioux Falls Lincoln @ Brookings (Live on KCountry 102) 
    Chester @ Arlington
    Tri-Valley @ Baltic
    Harrisburg @ Brandon Valley
    Estelline @ Castlewood
    Aberdeen Roncalli @ Clark/Willow Lake
    Deubrook @ Flandreau Indian
    Waubay @ Florence/Henry
    Sioux Valley @ Garretson
    Deuel @ Hamlin
    Great Plains Lutheran @ Langford
    Dell Rapids @ Madison
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Marshall, MN
    Mitchell Christian @ Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
    Beresford @ Sioux Falls Christian
    Grant-Deuel @ Tiospa Zina
    Mitchell @ Watertown
    Wilmot @ Waverly-South Shore
    Lennox @ West Central

Swimming:   South Dakota State @ Summit League Championships, Indianapolis

BHS GBB…Sioux Falls Washington scored 11 points in a 45-second span to close the first half, and went on to defeat Brookings 49-31 Tuesday night in non-conference girls basketball.
   Hannah Niemann’s two three-pointers, and Ellie Benson’s three free throws after time expired sparked the run.  Brookings head coach Lynn Frederick says that made the difference.  97621   :30   “understanding of that”.  
   Benson scored to open the game, but Brookings responded with nine unanswered points.  97622   :17   “with our start”.
   Benson closed with 17 points, nine rebounds, six steals and five assists – Frederick says she was a huge factor.  97623   :29   “one of them”.
   Washington shot 50 percent from the field in the first half, and just 17 percent in the second.
   Lauren Coughlin had ten points, and Sara Tvedt five rebounds for Brookings – the Bobcats host Lincoln Thursday night.

TUESDAY BBB SCORES…
Canton 82, West Central 67
Castlewood 62, Sioux Valley 43
Dell Rapids 53, Sisseton 49
   DR: Ty Hoglund 21pts…Cody Nielsen 12pts
   SIS:  Jordan Cornelius 19pts…Wyatt Youngblum 13pts
Elkton-Lake Benton 73, Great Plains Lutheran 51
Flandreau 55, Baltic 34
   FLA:  Geno Bursheim 16pts…Dylan LeBrun 12pts
   BAL:  Joe Muston 11pts
Garretson 62, Chester 49
   GAR:  Connor Blosmo 16pts, 8rebs
   CHE:  Cole Acheson & Jesse Kreutzfeldt 11pts each
Huron 68, Aberdeen Central 50
Redfield/Doland 71, Northwestern 32
Sioux Falls Christian 62, Harrisburg 49
Sioux Falls Lincoln 52, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 46
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 52, Yankton 50
Waverly-South Shore 59, Waubay 34

TUESDAY GBB SCORES…
Aberdeen Central 52, Huron 35
Canby, Minn. 55, Deuel 29
Castlewood 59, Sioux Valley 58 (OT)
   CAS:  Haley Strait 19pts…Regan Benike 17pts…Stephanie Kerkvliet 13pts
   SV:  Anna Keefe 17pts…Kaylee Granum 14pts…Tasha Halbersma 11pts
Colman-Egan 40, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 33
DeSmet 45, Arlington 26
   DeS:  Rylie Osthus 14pts…Kelsey Poppen 12pts…Grayson Gruenhagen 11pts
   ARL:  Samantha Boeck 15pts
Dell Rapids 44, Sisseton 42
   DR:  Mikaela Stofferahn 19pts, 16rebs, game-winning bucket at buzzer
   SIS:  Macy Toelle 28pts
Dell Rapids St. Mary 50, Estelline 48
   DRSM:  Kelly Michel 11pts (hits 1000 career points)…Ally Mullaney 12pts
   EST:  Shelby Reed 19pts
Deubrook 61, Lake Preston 52
   DEU:  Rachel Peterson 21pts…Hannah Sheffield 19pts, 11rebs
   LkP:  Kristin Longville 18pts…Karley DeKnikker 13pts
Elkton-Lake Benton 55, Great Plains Lutheran 41
Flandreau 43, Baltic 40
   FLA:  Marissa Hare 10pts, 7rebs
   BAL:  Maddie Polzin 13pts
Garretson 63, Parker 58
Grant-Deuel 41, Hendricks, Minn. 34
Hamlin 50, Madison 31
Harrisburg 91, Sioux Falls Christian 46
Lennox 48, Pipestone, Minn. 33
Rapid City Stevens 49, Pierre 43
Redfield/Doland 53, Northwestern 50
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 64, Yankton 33
West Central 48, Canton 31

BISON FB SCHEDULE…The three-time defending champions in the Football Championship Subdivision have completed their schedule for 2014.
   North Dakota State officials have signed a deal to play Weber State of the Big Sky Conference. That gives the Bison 12 regular-season games for the first time in school history.
   NDSU opens the season on Sept. 30 at Iowa State.
   The Bison have home games on Sept. 13 against Incarnate Word, Sept. 20 against Montana, Oct. 11 against Southern Illinois, Oct. 18 against Indiana State, Nov. 1 against South Dakota State, and Nov. 22 against Youngstown State.
   The other road games are Sept. 6 against Weber State, Oct. 4 against Western Illinois, Oct. 25 against South Dakota, Nov. 8 against Northern Iowa, and Nov. 15 against Missouri State.

MEMORIAL DAY CAMPING…Memorial Day weekend campers may begin making reservations at 7 a.m. Saturday for May 23 arrivals.
   A three-night stay is required during holiday weekends at all parks except Custer State Park. Reservations for campsites in Custer State Park and for lodges in all state parks and recreation areas can be made one year in advance.
   Reservations can be made 24 hours a day by calling 1-800-710-2267 or by visiting www.campsd.com. Campsites become available at 7 a.m. on the first day of the 90-day window. There is a $7.70 per site non-refundable reservation fee, which does not apply to South Dakota residents.

YORI TO COACH…Nebraska women's basketball coach Connie Yori says her health is fine and she will be with the team at Ohio State on Thursday.
   Yori says she has been fighting a bacterial infection for a couple weeks and was dehydrated when she passed out in front of the Cornhuskers' bench in the second half of Sunday's game against Indiana.
   Yori says she was surprised because she drinks a gallon of water every day. She said she received intravenous fluids and was examined at a hospital before being sent home.
   She says she's proud of how her team responded after she fell ill. The 17th-ranked Huskers won 76-61.
 

A   A   A
Share