SPORTS 2-21-14



FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21:
Boys’ Basketball:  
    Clark/Willow Lake @ Aberdeen Roncalli
    Chester @ Arlington
    Dells St. Mary’s @ Baltic
    Lennox @ Dell Rapids
    Castlewood @ Estelline
    Wilmot @ Great Plains Lutheran
    Brandon Valley @ Harrisburg
    Lake Preston @ Iroquois
    West Central @ McCook Central/Montrose
    Watertown @ Mitchell
    Yankton @ Pierre
    Sisseton @ Redfield-Doland
    Garretson @ Sioux Valley
    Flandreau Indian @ Viborg-Hurley
    Florence/Henry @ Waubay    

Girls’ Basketball:  
    Sisseton @ Redfield-Doland
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Sioux Falls Washington
    Flandreau Indian @ Viborg-Hurley
    Pierre @ Yankton

Gymnastics:   State “AA”, “A” @ Aberdeen

Wrestling:   Region 2A @ Lennox 

Softball:   South Dakota State @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff

Baseball:   South Dakota State @ Alabama A&M

Tennis:    South Dakota State men @ Chicago State; women vs. Grand Canyon

Indoor Track:   South Dakota State @ Nebraska TuneUp;  @ South Dakota Twilight    

Hockey:   
Bismarck @ Brookings Blizzard, 7:15pm
Pee Wee 1 Red, Pee Wee 1 Blue @ Sioux Center
Squirt White @ Aberdeen White, Aberdeen Gold, Watertown
Watertown @ Girls JV, 1:45pm
Watertown @ Girls Varsity, 3:30pm  

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22:
Men’s Basketball:  South Dakota State @ North Dakota State (Live on 910 @ 1:30)

Women’s Basketball:  North Dakota State @ South Dakota State (Live on B93.7 @ 3:30)

Boys’ Basketball:  
    Huron @ Brookings (Live on KCountry 102)
    Flandreau Indian @ Canton
    Wilmot @ Castlewood
    DeSmet @ Flandreau
    Great Plains Lutheran @ Florence/Henry
    St. Thomas More @ Sioux Falls Roosevelt     

Girls’ Basketball:  
    Huron @ Brookings (Live on KCountry 102)
    Sioux Falls O’Gorman @ Sioux Falls Lincoln

Gymnastics:   State “AA”, “A” @ Aberdeen

Wrestling:   
    Region 1A @ Watertown
    Region 2A @ Lennox
    Region 3A @ Chamberlain
    Region 4A @ Rapid City Stevens
    Region 1B @ Webster
    Region 2B @ Freeman
    Region 3B @ Miller
    Region 4B @ Rapid City       

Tennis:    South Dakota State men @ Marquette; women @ St. Francis    

Softball:   South Dakota State @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff
   
Baseball:   South Dakota State @ Alabama A&M

Equestrian:   Minnesota-Crookston @ South Dakota State, 10am 

Hockey:   
Brookings Blizzard @ Bismarck Bobcats, 7:15pm
Squirt White @ Aberdeen White, Aberdeen Gold, Watertown
Pee Wee 1 Red, Pee Wee 1 Blue @ Sioux Center
Watertown @ Girls JV, 1:45pm
Watertown @ Girls Varsity, 3:30pm
Yankton @ Boys JV, 5:45pm
Huron @ Boys’ Varsity, 8:00pm

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23:
Softball:   South Dakota State @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff

Baseball:   South Dakota State @ Alabama A&M

Tennis:    South Dakota State men @ Wisconsin-Green Bay; women vs. Texas-Pan American  

Wrestling:   South Dakota State @ North Dakota State, 2:00pm  

Hockey:   
    Pee Wee 1 Red, Pee Wee 1 Blue @ Sioux Center
    Squirt White, Red @ Aberdeen White, Aberdeen Gold, Watertown
    Yankton @ Bantam 2, 9:30am, 1:30pm
    Yankton @ Bantam 1, 9:45am
    Squirt Red @ Mitchell
    Yankton @ Boys JV, 11:30am
    Watertown @ Girls Varsity, 1:30pm

THURSDAY BBB SCORES…
     Sioux Falls Lincoln 66, Brookings 56
     Flandreau 82, Howard 39
     Hamlin 43, Deuel 37
     Madison 65, Vermillion 59
     Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 73, Mitchell Christian 37
     Sioux Falls Christian 67, Beresford 58
     Sioux Falls Roosevelt 50, Sioux Falls Washington 48
     Wessington Springs JV 72, Iroquois 58

THURSDAY GBB SCORES…
     Brookings 48, Sioux Falls Lincoln 46
     Arlington 55, Chester 50
     Clark/Willow Lake 63, Aberdeen Roncalli 52
     Dell Rapids 45, Madison 35
     Great Plains Lutheran 57, Langford 41
     Hamlin 54, Deuel 29
     Harrisburg 69, Brandon Valley 40
     Marshall, Minn. 67, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 61
     Mitchell 75, Watertown 43
     Sioux Falls Christian 31, Beresford 26
     Sioux Valley 63, Garretson 48
     Tea Area 60, Parker 56, 2OT
     Tiospa Zina Tribal 57, Grant-Deuel 32
     Tri-Valley 47, Baltic 32
     Waubay 62, Florence/Henry 53
     Waverly-South Shore 60, Wilmot 59
     West Central 40, Lennox 30

SUMMIT SWIM… Day two of the Summit League Championships saw four more school records fall and the men's 200 freestyle relay team win the conference title - SDSU's first-ever relay win at the Division I level.
   The relay squad finished with a school-record time of 1:22.31.
   Other records to go down on the day included the women's and men’s 50 free and the men's three-meter dive.
Andee Budahl recorded a pair of season-bests swims in the 500 free on the day, touching in fifth place with a time of 4:57.96 in the finals, while Chris Angerhofer took eighth with a time of 4:37.10 in the same event, which was also a season best.
   On the boards, all five SDSU divers qualified for the finals.
   The Jackrabbit women are in third place with 187 points, while the men sit in second place, earning 166 points after two days of competition.
    
SDSU BB…South Dakota State and North Dakota State renew their basketball rivalries Saturday afternoon.
   The women host NDSU at 4:00pm at Frost Arena.  The Jackrabbits hold a one-game lead in the Summit League standings.
Head coach Aaron Johnston says he’d like the Jackrabbits to take better care of the ball, and take a bit more time running plays.  97624   :35   “defenses do anything”.
   The men have a 2:00pm game in Fargo – the Bison lead SDSU by a game in the league standings.  Jacks’ head coach Scott Nagy says his team’s played well the last three weeks to make the game relevant.  97625   :43   “the conference championship”.
   You’ll hear the men’s game on the Ranch AM910, and the women’s game on B93.7.

REGION WRESTLING…Brookings will be one of nine teams vying for a team championship, and state qualifiers, during Saturday’s Region 1A wrestling tournament in Watertown.
   The top four finishers in each weight class advance to state – Brookings head coach Scott Miller will have several fourth and fifth seeds for whom the opening round match will be critical.  97635   :26   “be a disappointment”.
   Miller says the tri-ESD Conference champion Bobcats can’t sneak up on the field.  97636   :35   “and a half”.
   Miller says Region 1 is becoming a bigger player in the statewide picture.  97637   :22   “or four placewinners”.
   You’ll hear regional updates on KCountry 102 starting Saturday at noon.

JACKS ACADEMIC HONORS… The Capital One Academic All-America Division I Men’s Teams include South Dakota State seniors Brayden Carlson as a first team selection and Jordan Dykstra as a second team honoree.
   An economics major with a 3.94 GPA, Carlson helped lead the Jackrabbits to back-to-back Summit League titles and NCAA Tournament appearances the last two seasons, and to a 16-10 overall record and 8-3 mark in The Summit League so far this season.  Carlson becomes the fist CoSIDA Academic All-America first team selection at SDSU since Jim Higgins in 1972.
   Dykstra has a 3.71 GPA in Biology/Pre-Dentistry.  He ranks fifth all-time at SDSU with 1,576 career points and sixth all-time with 793 career rebounds, seven shy of becoming just the third player in SDSU history with at least 1,500 career points and 800 career rebounds. Dykstra leads the Jackrabbits this season with 16.4 points per game and leads The Summit League with 7.7 rebounds per game and with seven double-doubles.

BERSETH HONOR…Former Brookings High School activities director Steve Berseth has been named to the South Dakota Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association Hall of Fame. To qualify, a person must have been an athletic director for ten years and an active member in the SDIAAA. Candidates are considered through three criteria, national, state and local involvement, and have promoted the importance of athletics and sportsmanship within their school and community.
    At the state level, Berseth was on the SDIAAA, SDHSAA and SDHSCA Executive Boards. He was also SDIAAA President and Professional Development Coordinator. Berseth served the NIAAA as a member of the National Leadership Training Faculty, Certification and Strategic Planning Committees and Board of Directors. He was also a member of NFHS and NATA committees. Steve received the SDIAAA and NHSACA Athletic Director of the Year, SDHSAA and NIAAA Distinguished Service and NFHS Citation awards. Berseth was inducted to the SDHSCA Hall of Fame, and will join the NIAAA Hall of Fame in 2014.
   Also going into the hall are former Madison High School A-D Mike Anderson, and former Huron administrator Dale Schneider.

NEBRASKA PLAN… South Dakota basketball coaches are figuring their district, or regional, tourney brackets with the new seeding system in use this year.
   The “Nebraska Plan” features a strength of schedule component that award points based on an opponent's winning percentage. That means the point value of a game played in December could change now depending on a team's record.
   Huron boys coach Tim Buddenhagen says the new system better fits “A” and “B” schools, and isn’t sure a change was needed in AA.   97633   :17   “flawed”. 
   Huron girls coach Al Steffen says the state should have tested it first to see where it may or may not help.  97634   :33   “don’t hurt”.
   Both coaches say they do try to figure the points on their own, but ultimately wait to check the official numbers on the activity association's website.
 
 

A   A   A
Share