SPORTS 3-6-14



THURSDAY, MARCH 6:
Boys’ Basketball: 
   Region 1A @ Milbank
    Tiospa Zina vs. Aberdeen Roncalli
    Groton vs. Sisseton
   Region 2A
    Deubrook @ Clark/Willow Lake
    Hamlin @ Sioux Valley (Live on B93.7)
   Region 6A
    Mobridge-Pollock @ Cheyenne-Eagle Butte
    Miller @ Chamberlain
   Region 7A
    Todd Co. @ Pine Ridge
    Red Cloud @ St. Francis
   Region 8A @ Spearfish
    Belle Fourche vs. St. Thomas More
    Hot Springs vs. Custer

   District 1B @ Sisseton
    Rosholt vs. Waverly-South Shore
   District 2B @ Aberdeen
    Aberdeen Christian vs. Langford
   District 6B @ Huron
    James Valley Christian vs. Wolsey-Wessington   
   District 13B @ Murdo
    Stanley Co. vs. White River
    Jones Co. vs. Lyman
   District 14B @ Douglas
    Philip vs. Oelrichs
    New Underwood vs. Wall
   District 15B @ Mobridge
    Tiospaye Topa vs. McLaughlin
    McIntosh vs. Timber Lake
   District 16B @ Lemmon
    Takini vs. Faith
    Harding Co. vs. Newell    

Girls’ Basketball: 
   District 1AA
    Watertown @ Brookings (Third – Live on Kcountry 102)
    Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Sioux Falls O’Gorman (First)
   District 2AA
    Brandon Valley @ Sioux Falls Lincoln (Third)
    Harrisburg @ Sioux Falls Washington (First)
   District 3AA
    Huron @ Aberdeen Central (Third)
    Pierre @ Mitchell (First)
   District 4AA
    Rapid City Central @ Spearfish (Third)
    Rapid City Stevens @ Sturgis (First)

   Region 3A
    Madison vs. Garretson @ Hartford
   Region 5A
    West Central vs. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton @ Salem
   
   Region 2B
    Potter Co. vs. Sully Buttes @ Bowdle
   Region 4B
    Chester vs. Hanson @ Mitchell
   Region 5B
    Freeman vs. Gayville-Volin @ Yankton

STATE HOCKEY…The state girls varsity hockey tournament begins Friday in Watertown, with Brookings as the top seed.
   The title game is set for Sunday. 
   Opening round matchups:
 12:00pm:  Huron vs. Sioux Falls
   2:30pm:  Aberdeen vs. Oahe
   5:00pm:  Watertown vs. Rushmore
   7:30pm:  Brookings vs. Mitchell
-DASH-
   The state boys’ JV tourament will be played Friday through Sunday in Aberdeen.  Brookings goes in as the number one seed.
   The first round schedule Friday:
  12:00pm:  Yankton vs. Sioux Falls
   2:30pm:  Rushmore vs. Aberdeen
    5:00pm:  Oahe vs. Watertown
    7:30pm:  Brookings vs. Sioux Center  

STATE EVENTS…A new panel might be created to recommend which South Dakota cities should host state competitions for high school students and teams.
   The proposal from the South Dakota High School Activities Association board of directors is patterned on North Dakota’s system.
   The South Dakota version would use five tournament directors and three of the association’s directors. They would meet twice annually to review criteria and recommend locations for events.
   The eight SDHSAA directors would make the final decisions. Currently the association’s staff privately adjusts the criteria and sets event locations three years into the future based on suitability and financial considerations.
   There has been increasing friction among some of the association’s member schools as Sioux Falls invests in facilities to be South Dakota’s premier site.

SDSU TRACK…The South Dakota State track and field teams were picked for third- (men) and fourth-place (women) finishes at the 2014 Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships as voted on by the league coaches Tuesday.
   The SDSU men were selected third with 10 points, three ahead of Western Illinois. The Jackrabbit women were picked fourth with 23 points, one shy of third-place Nebraska-Omaha.
   The men finished third overall at last year’s conference meet.  The women placed fourth overall at last year’s conference meet.   
   The Jackrabbits are coming off third- (men) and fourth-place (women) finishes at the 2013-14 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships.
   SDSU is set to begin their outdoor season campaign in late March when they travel to the Arizona State University Invite (March 28-29).

ALM RELEASED…Mitchell High School volleyball standout Taylin Alm has chosen not to play volleyball for Pepperdine University next school year.
   Alm verbally committed in July to play for the Waves and signed in November to play indoor and sand volleyball for longtime Pepperdine coach Nina Matthies. Recently, Matthies, who is in her 31st year at the school, became solely the sand volleyball head coach, while Troy Tanner now heads the indoor volleyball program.
   The Mitchell Daily Republic reports Alm opted not to attend the school next fall because of the coaching change.
   Alm said she was released by the school this week and will be eligible to play for another school for her freshman season.

HABITAT GROUP…The South Dakota Pheasant Habitat Work Group gathered for their initial meeting last week.
   The work group consists of sportsmen, landowners, leading conservation and agriculture academics, legislators and government officials. Its charge is to identify ways to improve pheasant habitat that are compatible with agricultural production in the state.
   Workgroup members reviewed the hundreds of comments, ideas and suggestions to improve pheasant habitat and pheasant populations.
   The group will meet again in early April and will deliver a report of their work to Gov. Daugaard this summer .
   Among the group members are SDSU Ag Dean Barry Dunn and former state representative Jan Nicolay of Chester.
 

A   A   A
Share