SPORTS 3-14-14



FRIDAY, MARCH 14:
Girls’ Basketball: 
   State “AA” @ Brookings
    Noon:    Harrisburg vs. Spearfish
    1:45pm: Sioux Falls Roosevelt vs. Rapid City Stevens
    6:00pm: Sioux Falls Washington vs. Sturgis
    7:45pm: Mitchell vs. Sioux Falls O’Gorman

   State “A” @ Spearfish
    1:00pm: Garretson vs. Pine Ridge
    2:45pm: Webster vs. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton
    7:00pm:  St. Thomas More vs. Sioux Valley (Live on B93.7 @ 6:45)
    8:45pm: Elk Point-Jefferson vs. Winner

   State “B” @ Huron
    Noon:  Gayville-Volin vs. Lemmon
    1:45pm: Lyman vs. Kimball/White Lake
    6:00pm: Sully Buttes vs. Warner
7:45pm: Hanson vs. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket

Hockey:  
   State Boys Varsity @ Brookings
    9:00am: Oahe vs. Mitchell
    11:30am: Sioux Falls Blue vs. Aberdeen
    2:00pm: Rushmore vs. Watertown
    4:30pm: Brookings vs. Sioux Falls Orange (Live on KBRK 1430)

STATE GBB SCORES…Results of Thursday’s opening round of the state girls’ basketball tournaments:
CLASS AA
Sioux Falls Washington 50, Harrisburg 35
   SFW:  Ellie Benson 14pts, 9rebs
   HAR:  Morgan Darner 11pts…Morgan Beaner 9rebs
Sturgis 39, Spearfish 33
   STU:  Lynsey Prosser 16pts, 8rebs…Kahlie Peterson 14rebs
   SPE:  Kaitlyn Hinch 9pts, 11rebs
Mitchell 70, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 65
   MIT:  Macy Miller 38pts, 17rebs…Taylor Volesky 16pts, 8rebs
  SFR:  Paige Mriden 29pts, 7rebs…Taygn Larson 11pts, 13rebs
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 60, Rapid City Stevens 35
   O’G:  Dalee Stene 9pts…Katie Messler 7rebs
   RCS:  Virginia Vifquain 10pts, 4rebs

CLASS A
St. Thomas More 61, Garretson 16
   STM:  Alexys Swedlund 20pts, 6rebs
   GAR:  Haley Edmundson & Brianna Mudder 4pts each
Sioux Valley 60, Pine Ridge 49
   SV:  Kaylee Granum 17pts…Anna Keefe 14pts…Carley Peterson 11pts, 12rebs
   PR:  Santana White Dress 16pts…Lynette Bettelyoun 7rebs
Elk Point-Jefferson 77, Webster 30
   EPJ:  McKenzie Mennenga 23pts…Keely Bertram 17pts, 8rebs
   WEB:  Lindsey Vogl 11pts…Lindsey Schoenbeck 4rebs
Winner 52, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46 (OT)
   WIN:  Kennede Mathis 14pts…Kelsey Bertram 10pts
   MVP:  Becca Glanzer 19pts…Megan Bultsma 13pts…Payleen O’Day 11pts

CLASS B
Sully Buttes 65, Gayville-Volin 31
   SB:  Karlea Stahl 16pts…Remi Wientjes 15pts…Chloe Lamb 13pts, 7rebs…Racquel Wientjes 10pts
   GV:  Genny Clark 12pts
Warner 59, Lemmon 35
   WAR:  Ashley Rozell 23pts…Miranda Ristau 20pts, 10rebs…Carly Rozell 11pts
   LEM:  Bailie Beer 17pts…Jenna VanBeen 14pts
Hanson 69, Lyman 36
   HAN:  Kynedi Cheeseman 22pts, 9rebs…Leah Marsh 14pts…Sydney Dodd 13pts
   LYM:  Brooklyn Halverson 14pts
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 52, Kimball/White Lake 27
   SCW:  Rachel Selland 14pts, 8rebs…Myah Selland 13pts, 6rebs
   KWL:  Ivy Haines 11pts, 6rebs

ALL-DVC BBB…The Dakota Valley Conference has announced its All-Conference boys’ basketball team.  Arlington’s Andrew King was named Most Valuable Player, while Elkton-Lake Benton’s Steve Erickson is Coach of the Year.
FIRST TEAM
Arlington:  Andrew King
Elkton-Lake Benton:  Heath Schindler, Nathan Krog
Deubrook:  Riley Hansen, Quinn Petersen, Dustin Trooien
DeSmet:  Austin Janssen
Lake Preston:  Cole Casper
Estelline:  Garret Reed
SECOND TEAM
Elkton-Lake Benton:  Trevan Farnham, Quinn Fargen
Deubrook:  Trent Johnson
Arlington:  Alex Heuer
Lake Preston:  Mike Bradfield
DeSmet:  Kyler Asleson
Estelline:  Ben Shay
Colman-Egan:  Trenton Hemmer
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland:  Nick Skyberg
Dells St. Mary’s:  Mitch Brown

DYKSTRA HONORED…The National Association of Basketball Coaches has announced the Division I All-District teams,  recognizing the nation’s best men’s collegiate basketball student-athletes.
   South Dakota State senior forward Jordan Dykstra earned an All-District 12 second team selection for his efforts during the season.
   Selected and voted on by member coaches of the NABC, these student-athletes represent the finest basketball players across America. The 252 student-athletes, from 25 districts, are eligible for the NABC Coaches’ Division I All-America teams.
   Dykstra averages an even 16 points per game, and leads The Summit League with 7.7 rebounds per game and with nine double-doubles.
   In addition to the NABC honors, Dykstra also earned All-Summit League first team honors, Capital One Academic All-American honors and is one of 10 finalists for the Senior CLASS Award.

SDSU GOLF…South Dakota State’s women’s golf team opened play Thursday at the 2014 Southern Utah University Lady Thunderbird Golf Invitational in St. George, Utah with a 309 to tie for third at the Sunbrook Golf Course.
   The Jackrabbits are four shots off the pace of leader Oral Roberts and one stroke behind Southern Utah. South Dakota State collected an invitational-high 12 birdies.
   Sydney MacDonald shot a four-over par 76, including a birdie at the third, for fifth to lead SDSU.
   Megan Mingo and Hallie Getz joined MacDonald in the top 10, one stroke back with 78s to finish tied from eighth.
   Islamiah Fuad is tied for 22nd, firing a 79, and Brianna Janu is tied for 41st after posting an 83.
   Competing as individuals, Myranda Dunmire shot a personal-best 78 and is tied for 16th while Alli Plath and Amber Houser are tied for 28th with eight-over par 80s.

SUMMIT SWIM ACADEMIC…Phil Albu, Ben Bolinske, Andee Budahl and Nicole Grimit have all been named to the Summit League Academic All-League team, as announced by league officials Thursday afternoon.
   Albu and Bolinske were members of the conference champion and school-record setting 200 freestyle relay team. Albu is a computer science major with a 3.96 GPA, while Bolinske is a pharmacy major and boasts a 3.526 GPA.
   Budahl is graduating with a degree in early childhood education with a 3.794 GPA. Grimit, a junior, is majoring in consumer affairs and has a 3.962 GPA.

USD VB COACH…The University of South Dakota has another head coaching vacancy.
   After leading the Coyote volleyball program to 97 wins in his six seasons, head coach Matt Houk is leaving to become an assistant at Minnesota.  Associate head coach Leanne (Felsing) Williamson will become the interim head coach to replace Houk — who moves into a Gophers program that annually ranks in the top 25.
   Houk, whose 97-85 record with USD ranks as the best winning percentage (.533) in school history, helped transition the Coyotes from a struggling Division II program into a regional force on the D-I scene.
   Houk guided USD to a 19-13 last season, including the program’s first-ever trip to the Summit League Tournament — where the Coyotes lost in the semifinals.


 

A   A   A
Share