SPORTS 4-9-14



Baseball:  Minnesota @ South Dakota State, 3:00pm

SDSU BASEBALL…South Dakota State scored six times in both the fourth and fifth innings to pull away for a 16-3 victory over Mount Marty in non-conference baseball action Tuesday afternoon at Erv Huether Field.
   The game was called after the top of the sixth inning due to the 10-run rules. SDSU improved to 14-15 overall, while   Mount Marty dropped to 15-14 on the season.
   A freshman third baseman, Matt Johnson was 4-for-4, drove in four runs and scored twice. Six other Jackrabbits notched two hits as 11 different players tallied at least one hit. Of SDSU’s 20 hits, six went for extra bases – five doubles and a triple.
   Chad Hodges pitched the first four innings for the Jackrabbits and worked out of jams in the third and fourth innings as Mount Marty failed to score with the bases loaded in each frame. Hodges allowed three hits, struck out four and walked two in improving to 4-2 on the season.
   Marcus Heemstra pitched a scoreless seventh inning for SDSU in his first appearance of the season since joining the team following the conclusion of the basketball season.
   SDSU continues its homestand Wednesday afternoon by hosting Minnesota. First pitch is set for 3 p.m. at Erv Huether Field.

SDSU SOFTBALL…Devan Larson hit her team-leading third homerun in the opener and Katie Lang gave up just three hits in the nightcap, but Creighton used a big inning to win Game 1 by a 10-2 score and completed the sweep with a 3-0 win in Game 2 on Tuesday.
  The losses drop the Jackrabbits to 7-23 on the season, while the home standing Blue Jays improve to 24-14.
   KayCee Miller went 2 for 2 at the plate in the opener and scored on Devan Larsen’s dinger. Larsen went 1 for 2 on the day, while Ashlyn Bender took the loss in the circle.
  SDSU managed one hit in game two, a two-out single by Miller in the third inning.
  Katie Lang went the distance for the Jacks, giving up three runs on three hits, with three walks and three strikeouts.

TUESDAY TRACK…
   Elk Point-Jefferson Invitational:
BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1, Sioux City Heelan 151; 2, Madison 106; South Sioux City 99; Canton 64; Ponca 40; Dakota Valley 32; Beresford 31; Elk Point-Jefferson 35; Vermillion 9; West Sioux 0.
GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1, Madison 137; 2, Canton 126; South Sioux City 80; Dakota Valley 80; Elk Point-Jefferson 49; Beresford 38; Vermillion 31; Ponca 27; West Sioux 6.

SDSU MEN’S GOLF…Hudson Carpenter shot a four-under par 68 Tuesday to win the 19th annual ASU Red Wolf Intercollegiate and help the South Dakota State men’s golf team finish fifth.
   Carpenter won his second title by shooting a two-under par 211 (76-67-68), beating Belmont’s Ben Simpson by three strokes.
   The Jacks shot an 889 to record their second consecutive top-five finish. Arkansas State won the title with an 862.
   Grant Smith finished 17th after shooting a 221.  Dylan Baker shot a 228 to tie for 35th.  Lukas Davison shot a 230 to tie for 51st and Trevor Tobin fired a 232 to tie for 62nd.

SDSU WOMEN’S GOLF…The South Dakota State women’s golf team posted its fourth top-five finish of the season when it placed second at the Kansas City Shootout.
   The Jacks shot a 937 ,finishing 11 shots behind Wichita State.
   Sydney MacDonald earned her second top-five finish of the season placing fifth with a 230, seven shots behind the shootout leader.
   Islamiah Fuad shot a 236 to tie for 14th and  Myranda Dunmire tied for 17th after shooting 237.
   Brianna Janu tied for 27th, shooting a 240 and Alli Plath shot a 245 to tie for 42nd.
  Competing as individuals, Megan Mingo tied for 27th, shooting a 240.  Amber Houser shot a 254 to tie for 65th and Hallie Getz shot a 257 to rank tied for 69th.

PIERRE GOLF…
   TEAM SCORES: Sioux Falls O’Gorman 318, Pierre 335, Rapid City Stevens 335, Yankton 346, Harrisburg 362, Huron 363, Aberdeen Central 365, Brookings 366, Spearfish 371, Mitchell 374, Sturgis 379, Watertown 405, Rapid City Central 418.
   TOP 15: 1, Katie Bartlett, Pierre 76; 2, Becky Frick, Yankton 77; 3, Elle Carlson, 4, Siox Falls O’Gorman 77; 5, Myla Brown, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 79; 6, Meredith Turner, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 80; 7, Emily Olson, Sioux Falls O’Groman JV 82; 8, Sydney Owen, Rapid City Stevens 82; 9, Brooke Piearson, Brookings 82; 10, Jillian Enderby, Spearfish 83; 11, Tatum Richards, Pierre 84, 12, Kelsey Johnson, Siox Falls O’Gorman 85; 13, Cassidy Entwisle, Huron 85; 14, Jamie Benedict, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 85; 15, Karissa Guthrie, Pierre 86.

CHESTER GOLF…Several teams opened the golf season Tuesday at the Chester Invitational.
   Kali Trautman of Deuel was girls’ medalist with a 42.  Teammate Jaci Carter had a 51.
   Other results:
   Elkton-Lake Benton:  Brooke Kuehl 54
   Deubrook:  Kayla Ovall 43; Morgan Schwartz 47;  Jenna Christianson 46;  Caitlyn Christianson 46;  Marissa Johnson 52
   Sioux Valley:  Ashley Rennich 53;  Samantha Algood 57;  Kortnee Moir 59
   Colman-Egan:  Baylee Groos 54

   Howard’s Isiah Glanzer was medlaist with a 39.  Other scores:
   Deuel:  Brexton TeGantvoort 51;  Ethan Benck 52;  Cameron Olson 53;  Joe Knight 61
   Deubrook:  Trent Johnson 41;  Riley Hansen 50;  Jordan Wright 54;  Derrick Knutson 55
   Elkton-Lake Benton:  Brandon Stuefen & Caleb Wiskur 52;  Tyler Stuefen 56;  Hunter Nielsen 67
   Colman-Egan:  Kade Groos 41;  Trenton Hemmer 44;  Mason Hemmer 50;  Chandler Gullickson 57
   Flandreau:  Zachery Stephens 54;  Leighton Blum & Dawson Blum 57;  Rowden Hammer 65

CLASS “A” ALL-STATE…
First Team
Trae VandeBerg, Sr., 6-3, G, Madison (17.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.4 spg)
Jordan Cornelius, Sr., 6-7, G, Sisseton (21.4 ppg, 10.6 rpg, 4.3 apg, 44 blocks)
Tyson Jenkins, Jr., 6-5, C, Clark/Willow Lake (17.6 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 2.2 apg)
Brendon Boomsma, Sr., 5-9, G, Tri-Valley (21.6 ppg,3.4 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.1 spg)
Cody Willett, Sr., 6-4, F, Canton (19.8 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 3.9 apg, 40 steals)
Skyler Bertram, Sr., 6-2, G, Chamberlain (22.3 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.2 spg)
Xavier Norris, Sr., 6-3, G/F, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (19.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 3.7 apg, 80 steals)

Second Team
Brody VanGinkel, Sr., 5-11, G, Dakota Valley (16.9 ppg,2 rpg, 6.4 apg)
Jeff LeBeau, Sr., 6-5, C, Pine Ridge (18.2 ppg, 10 rpg, 4.2 apg, 2.6 apg, 3 bpg)
Tayt Vincent, Fr., 6-3, G, Sioux Valley (15 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 4 apg, 42 steals)
Ty Hoglund, So., 6-0, G, Dell Rapids (17.5 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 3.4 apg, 50 steals)
Jacob Giles, Sr., 6-2, F, Madison (12.5 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.6 spg)

Third Team
Brayden McNeary, Jr., 6-3, G/F, Aberdeen Roncalli (16.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 3.6 apg, 1.6 spg)
Deric Denning, Sr., 5-10, G, Mt.Vernon/Plankinton (19.9 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.3 apg)
Jason Lupkes, Sr., 6-4, C, Dakota Valley (18.4 ppg, 10.8 rpg, 2 apg)
Chase Glazier, Sr., 6-5, G, Custer (19.3 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.1 apg, 2.4 spg)
Reilly Ell, Sr., 6-3, F, Groton Area (16.1 ppg, 7 rpg, 1.9 apg, 30 steals, 27 blocks)
Spencer Hanson, Sr., 6-6, C, Sioux Valley (13 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.1 apg, 31 blocks)

STURGIS COACHES OUT…Sturgis head boys coach Orion Thompson and longtime girls head coach Mike Friedel submitted their resignations during Tuesday's meeting of the Meade School Board.
   Friedel has coached in Sturgis for 22 years.  This past season he led the Scoopers to a 14-9 record and a fourth-place finish at the Class AA state tournament in Brookings.
   Thompson compiled a 32-61 record during his four years at the helm for the Scoopers.  Prior to coming to Sturgis, he was an assistant men's basketball coach at Dakota State University in Madison.
 

A   A   A
Share