SPORTS 10-17-19

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17:

Volleyball:

Sioux Falls Christian @ Harrisburg 

Sioux Falls Washington @ Pierre 

Brandon Valley @ Sioux Falls Roosevelt 

Waverly-South Shore @ Arlington

Sioux Valley @ Baltic

Milbank @ Britton-Hecla

Chester @ Canistota

Dells St. Mary’s @ Castlewood

Aberdeen Roncalli @ Clark/Willow Lake

Lake Preston @ DeSmet

Colman-Egan @ Elkton-Lake Benton

Wilmot @ Great Plains Lutheran

Florence/Henry @ Iroquois/Doland

Flandreau Indian @ Omaha Nation, NE

Hamlin @ Redfield

James Valley Christian @ Sunshine Bible 

Garretson @ Tea Area 

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton @ West Central 

 

Soccer:

Class “A” Playoff Semifinals 

 

Cross Country:

Region 1A @ Webster

Region 2A @ Garretson

Region 3A @ Beresford

Region 4A @ Chamberlain

Region 5A @ Pine Ridge

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18:

Football:

Spearfish @ Brookings (KCountry 102, 5:30)

Garretson @ Sioux Valley (B93.7, 6:30)

Colman-Egan @ Arlington/Lake Preston (910 AM, 6:30)

Pierre @ Mitchell 

Yankton @ Douglas

Brandon Valley @ Harrisburg 

Watertown @ Sioux Falls Roosevelt 

Tri-Valley @ Huron 

Aberdeen Central @ Sioux Falls O’Gorman 

Rapid City Central @ Sioux Falls Washington 

Sioux Falls Lincoln @ Rapid City Stevens

Estelline/Hendricks @ Dakota Hills

Castlewood @ Deubrook

Sioux Falls Christian @ Canton

Parker @ Chester

Great Plains Lutheran @ Clark/Willow Lake

Florence/Henry @ Deuel

DeSmet @ Elkton-Lake Benton

Elk Point-Jefferson @ Flandreau

Baltic @ Howard

Lennox @ Madison

Dells St. Mary’s @ Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

McCook Central/Montrose @ Redfield 

Milbank @ Tea Area

Langford @ Waverly-South Shore 

Dell Rapids @ West Central 

 

Volleyball:

Purdue Fort Wayne @ South Dakota State, 7:00 

Mitchell @ Rapid City Central

Huron @ Rapid City Stevens 

 

Soccer:

Western Illinois @ South Dakota State, 6:00pm

 

WEDNESDAY XC REGIONALS…

REGION 1B – WEBSTER

   Girls:  Dakota Hills 15, James Valley Christian 24, Great Plains Lutheran 41, Estelline/Hendricks 43, Northwestern 43, Deubrook 44, Aberdeen Christian 54, Iroquois/Doland 64, Tri-State 100.

   Top Twenty:

1 Olsen, Ellie               9 Deubrook Area 20:28.22                

2 Zirbel, Victoria          12 Dakota Hills 20:31.56                

3 Zirbel, Madison            8 Dakota Hills 20:53.44                

4 Bauer, Halle               8 Great Plains 21:07.06                

5 Miles, Avery               9 Iroquois/Doland 21:21.28                

6 Brantner, Madelynn        12 James Valley 21:28.66                

7 Hasart, Abby               9 James Valley 21:36.38                

8 Boekelheide, Jessica      10 Northwestern 21:39.81                

9 Moeller, Hailey           11 Aberdeen Christian 21:44.53                

10 Sumption, Morgan           8 Frederick Area 21:45.25                  

11 Benike, Eva                8 Dakota Hills 21:51.81               

12 Hood, Rhayonna             8 James Valley 21:54.25               

13 Hamilton, AbbyKate        10 James Valley 21:56.50               

14 Siverson, Jesade          11 Estelline/Hendricks 21:56.81               

15 Johnson, Kaylee           11 Estelline/Hendricks 21:59.41               

16 Groft, Madalyn            12 Northwestern 22:01.88               

17 Johnson, Sadie             8 Estelline/Hendricks 22:06.66               

18 Hansen, ElleAnna           9 Deubrook Area 22:16.91               

19 Neumann, Catie             9 Great Plains 22:18.22               

20 Bendix, Taylor             7 Great Plains 22:18.53     

 

   Boys:   Warner 25, Northwestern 31, Tri-State 34, Estelline/Hendricks 34, Deubrook 35, Great Plains Lutheran 41, James Valley Christian 68, Iroquois/Doland 90, Waverly-South Shore 97

   Top Twenty:

1 Larson, Cody              11 Warner 16:47.75                

2 Ayoroa, Daniel            10 James Valley 17:47.34                

3 Benning, Riley            11 Estelline/Hendricks 18:05.50                

4 Haven, Justin             10 Northwestern 18:33.59                

5 Wirth, Ben                11 Warner 18:34.03                

6 Kuhlman, Ryan             10 Great Plains 18:37.88                

7 Foltz, Kaleb               8 Tri-State 18:44.81                

8 Crooks, Parker            10 Deubrook Area 18:48.03                

9 Haven, Jace               11 Northwestern 18:56.03                

10 Buschenfeld, Justin       11 Estelline/Hendricks 19:19.00               

11 Bretsch, Johnathan         9 Frederick Area 19:23.44                  

12 Lindemann, Ascher         12 Great Plains 19:23.97               

13 Ramlo, Mason              11 Deubrook Area 19:26.56               

14 Larson, Walker            10 Aberdeen Christian 19:27.59                  

15 Watson, Savion            12 Tri-State 19:32.31                

16 Abrahamson, Drew          10 Tri-State 19:36.41               

17 Moe, Payton               12 Deubrook Area 19:38.03               

18 Lehman, Dartanian         12 Deubrook Area 19:38.84               

19 Koch, Shiloh              10 Deubrook Area 19:40.15               

20 Boekelheide, Ethan         9 Northwestern 19:41.28         

 

REGION 2B – DeSMET

   Girls:  Colman-Egan 16, Howard 28, DeSmet 32, Gayville-Volin 34, Canistota 43, Arlington 47, Lake Preston 59, Alcester-Hudson 79, Elkton-Lake Benton 87

   Top Twenty:

1 Fairley, Madison          10 Gayville-Volin 18:48.87                

2 Neises, Emma              11 Howard 21:05.16                

3 Eide, Lillie               8 Centerville 21:10.29                  

4 Luze, Reese                9 Colman-Egan 21:36.68                

5 Roshone, Kara             10 Canistota 21:38.74                

6 Rhode, Abby                9 Colman-Egan 21:39.32                

7 DeKnikker, Ashlyn         12 Lake Preston 21:55.87                

8 Promes, Madison            7 Gayville-Volin 22:04.84                

9 Luze, Presley              7 Colman-Egan 22:05.82                

10 Martens, Emily            12 De Smet 22:06.46                

11 Bates, Addison             8 Chester Area 22:07.08                  

12 Beck, Mirra                7 De Smet 22:08.22               

13 Claussen, Presley         12 Howard 22:08.65               

14 Henriksen, Jada            8 Arlington 22:09.45               

15 Gilbert, Addy             10 Dell Rapids St. Mary 22:10.09                  

16 Wiese, Carly              11 De Smet 22:10.48               

17 Donovan, Victoria         12 Arlington 22:12.03               

18 Palmquist, Saddie         11 Howard 22:16.05               

19 Tieszen, Lexi             11 Canistota 22:17.15               

20 Hemmen, Malayna            8 Elkton-Lake Benton 22:23.97          

 

   Boys:  Dells St. Mary’s 16, Canistota 20, Elkton-Lake Benton 31, DeSmet 41, Centerville 47, Lake Preston 51, Irene-Wakonda 79, McCrossan 84, Chester 84, Howard 86, Alcester-Hudson 115

   Top Twenty:

1 Vogel, Jacob              11 Dell Rapids St. Mary 17:20.00                

2 McMasters, Rhett          11 Lake Preston 17:26.90                

3 Schroeder, Josiah          9 Canistota 17:45.60                

4 Beck, Baylor              12 De Smet 17:59.97                

5 Libis, Connor             11 Dell Rapids St. Mary 18:52.66                

6 Hunter, Riley             10 Elkton-Lake Benton 18:53.29                

7 Harming, Miles            10 Elkton-Lake Benton 19:03.19                

8 Hutcheson, Connor         10 Canistota 19:12.05                

9 Ortman, Tage               8 Canistota 19:16.72                

10 Roemen, Seth              10 Dell Rapids St. Mary 19:19.44               

11 Balison, Gus               8 Centerville 19:22.35               

12 Eining, Ryan              12 Dell Rapids St. Mary 19:25.15               

13 Millman, Logan            12 De Smet 19:27.81               

14 Haich, Ethan               9 Irene-Wakonda 19:30.49               

15 Groult, Nathan            12 Centerville 19:35.37               

16 Eining, Thomas            11 Dell Rapids St. Mary 19:43.96               

17 Wienk, Ashton              9 Lake Preston 19:46.82               

18 Lorden, Cameron           10 Elkton-Lake Benton 19:49.72               

19 Brandreit, Braden         10 Viborg-Hurley 19:55.54                  

20 Zwart, Ben                 9 Colman-Egan 20:00.23        

 

SDSU BB…Fans can look at the South Dakota State basketball teams Thursday night at Frost Arena – events will begin at 7:00pm.

   The men’s and women’s teams will scrimmage, and there will be various contests througout the night.

   The men are picked to finish fifth in the Summit League – having to replace Mike Daum, David Jenkins and Tevin King.  Guard Alex Arians says it’s an opportunity for balance in the lineup. 

   Arians says there’s a greater emphasis on defense this season.

   The women are coming off their first-ever trip to the NCAA Sweet Sixteen.  Junior Myah Selland was asked how the Jackrabbits can put that aside – yet build on the momentum.  

   SDSU has to replace guards Macy Miller and Maddy Guebert – but Selland says there are good players who’ll do the job.  

 

SDSU MBB…The South Dakota State University men’s basketball team will have a new look this year with the loss of players like Mike Daum, David Jenkins Jr. and Skyler Flatten.

   The Jacks also start with a new head coach. Eric Henderson was appointed to the job last spring when coach T.J. Otzelberger left for UNLV.

   Henderson spoke to the Yankton Quarterback Club – he says they are working on a new belief system.  

   Henderson says they will need a full commitment this year.  

   Henderson says the team will have a new look this year.   

   The Jacks open with an exhibition game with Mount Marty on October 30th.

 

BHS FB…Once-beaten Brookings will host Spearfish Friday – looking to get back on the winning track after a 54-to-6 loss to Pierre.

   Bobcat coach Lee Schmidt says his team wasn’t comfortable with the snowy, wet conditions.  He hopes Brookings learned a fundamental lesson – take care of your own business on the field.   

   Schmidt says Spearfish is a hungry team, which makes them dangerous.  He says the Spartans’ backs, and linemen, have good size.  

   Kickoff at Dana J. Dykhouse Stadium is at 6:00pm, Brookings time.