Breaking News

SPORTS 10-15-19

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15:

Volleyball:

Brookings @ Brandon Valley

Harrisburg @ Huron

Watertown @ Pierre 

Mitchell @ Yankton 

Sioux Falls Roosevelt @ Aberdeen Central

Sioux Valley @ Arlington

Colman-Egan @ Bridgewater-Emery

Dells St. Mary’s @ Centerville

West Central @ Chester

Deubrook @ Dell Rapids

Elkton-Lake Benton @ Deuel

Clark/Willow Lake @ Flandreau

Marty @ Flandreau Indian

Estelline/Hendricks @ Florence/Henry

McCook Central/Montrose @ Garretson

DeSmet @ Hamlin

Castlewood @ Hitchcock-Tulare

Ethan @ Howard

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket @ James Valley Christian

Milbank @ Madison

Freeman @ Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

Sioux Falls Christian @ Tri-Valley

 

STATE SOCCER…

“AA” Girls

Yankton 2, O’Gorman 0

Rapid City Central 2, Rapid City Stevens 1 (OT)

Aberdeen Central 2, Roosevelt 1

Lincoln 2, Brandon Valley 0

 

“AA” Boys

Washington 3, Lincoln 1

Aberdeen Central ,2 Yankton 1

Roosevelt 5, Watertown 0

Brandon Valley 1, Rapid City Stevens 0

 

“A” Girls

Tea Area 2, St. Thomas More 1

West Central 2, Sioux Falls Christian 0

 

“A” Boys

Sioux Falls Christian 3, Vermillion 2

Tea Area 3, St. Thomas More 1

 

ESD XC…Results of Monday’s ESD Conference cross country meet in Brookings:

GIRLS

   Team Points:  Brandon Valley 46, Harrisburg 70, Brookings 72, Aberdeen Central 75, Yankton 115, Pierre 148, Watertown 184, Mitchell 238,

   Champion:  Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 18:36.8

   Brookings:  Ainsley Powers, 5th;  Jai Reineke, 12th; Kayla Shoup, 20th;  Katie Osbeck, 34th.

 

BOYS

   Team Points:  Aberdeen Central 26, Brandon Valley 54, Harrisburg 70, Yankton 100, PIerre 155, Brookings 163, Watertown 196, MItchell 227, Huron Inc.

   Champion:  Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central, 16:16.9

   Brookings:  Sam Conrad, 9th;  Nick Diersen, 32nd;  Talon Everding, 33rd;  Quentin Eck, 44th; Ian Smith, 45th.   

 

MONDAY FB SCORES…

Dakota Hills 28, Clark/Willow Lake 14

Florence/Henry 42, Waverly-South Shore 8

Langford 44, Estelline/Hendricks 8

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 71, Rapid City Central 20

Webster 42, Flandreau 0

 

MONDAY VB SCORES…

Baltic def. Dell Rapids, 25-18, 19-25, 25-19, 25-16

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket def. Howard, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17

Webster def. Hamlin, 22-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-20

 

VB POLL…The weekly high school volleyball rankings from the South Dakota sports media:

Class AA

  1. Watertown (16) 15-1 80 1
  2. O’Gorman 14-3 63 2
  3. Huron 11-4 45 3
  4. S.F. Roosevelt 14-7 29 4
  5. S.F. Washington 11-5 20 RV

Receiving Votes: Aberdeen Central (10-6) 2, S.F. Lincoln (9-6) 1

 

Class A

  1. Dakota Valley (12) 22-2 76 1
  2. Miller (2) 20-2 59 2
  3. S.F. Christian (2) 18-8 56 3
  4. McCook Central-Montrose 18-3 28 4
  5. Hill City 22-0 19 5

Receiving Votes: Groton Area (17-4) 1, Winner (15-4) 1

 

Class B

  1. Northwestern (16) 27-0 80 1
  2. Faulkton Area 16-3 63 2
  3. Faith 16-2 38 4
  4. Chester Area 17-7 30 3
  5. Ethan 17-3 19 5

Receiving Votes: Kadoka Area (20-2) 4, Burke (20-4) 3, Gayville-Volin (22-4) 2, Castlewood (15-2)